Monday, August 29, 2016
[…] Section 6501(b)(1), here, provides that "a return * * * filed before the last day prescribed by law * * * shall be considered as filed on such last day."  See also DOJ CTM 7.02[1][a] General Rule, here.  If we stopped at this point, the defendant's 2006 return would be deemed filed on April 15, 2007, one day outside the statute of limitations and the indictment would be untimely.

3.  April 15, 2007, however, was a Sunday and the following day (Monday) was a holiday.  Section 7503, here, provides:  "When the last day prescribed * * * for performing any act falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, the performance of such act shall be considered timely if it is performed on the next succeeding day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday."  (Bold face supplied by JAT.)  Now, as written, this statute does not change the last day prescribed by law, but simply says that returns filed on the next succeeding business day are deemed timely filed.