Monday, August 29, 2016
[…] See Rev. Rul. 81-269, 1981-46 I.R.B.13.
All of that is pretty straight-forward statutory analysis.  The IRM is just a recognition of the straight-forward statutory analysis.

Note the same analysis now appears in the DOJ CTM DOJ CTM 7.02[1][a] General Rule (as revised through June 2016), here (although this appears to have been revised since the earlier appeal in 2015 for reasons which should be apparent) (one footnote omitted):
The statutory due date for a return remains the same even if the due date falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday. Section 7503 of Title 26 provides that “[w]hen the last day prescribed under the authority of the internal revenue laws for performing any act” – such as filing a return – “falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, the performance of such act shall be considered timely if it is performed on the next succeeding day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday.” Section 7503 provides only that a return “shall be considered timely” if due on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday and filed on the next business day – it does not alter the “last day prescribed for the filing” of a return within the meaning of Section 6513(a). See Hannahs v.