Saturday, July 31, 2021
[…] Still, my understanding is that this type of consequence should be based on the elements of the crime.  A tax loss is not an element of the defraud conspiracy crime.  Hence, fraud is not an element of the defraud conspiracy.



Friday, July 23, 2021

ABA Tax Section Recommendation to IRS for Priority Guidance to Disavow Application of WSLA and Further Comments Re Same (7/23/21)

I have written several times on the Wartime Suspension of Limitations Act (“WSLA”), 18 U.S.C. § 3287, here.  In part relevant to tax crimes, the WSLA suspends “the running of any statute of limitations applicable to any offense involving fraud or attempted fraud against the United States or any agency thereof in any manner, whether by conspiracy or not.”  (Cleaned up.)