Friday, December 2, 2011
[…] Fourth, those who attempt to bring their filing obligations current by using “quiet disclosure” may find themselves in much more trouble than if they had used “voluntary disclosure.

    ReplyDelete
  36. Just me, thanks for sharing that post. In a post at the Isaac Brock Society, I mention that this whole problem could go away if the Secretary of the Treasury would just simply wave his magic wand, for USC 31, IV, 53, ii, § 5314 allows him to exercise his discretion in what may be "reasonable classificiation of persons subject to or exempt from a requirement under this section" or a foreign country.