Friday, June 3, 2016
[…] What is established, however, is defense counsel's "overarching duty to advocate the defendant's cause and the more particular duties to consult with the defendant on important decisions and to keep the defendant informed of important developments in the course of the prosecution." Strickland, 466 U.S. at 688. Thus, counsel has at least a professional responsibility to timely inform both the court, as well as his client, of the significant collateral consequences facing the defendant as a result of a conviction. 
Prosecutors also have responsibilities. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §530B(a), "[a]n attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney's duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State." 
Rule 3.8 of New York's Rules of Professional Conduct provide for "Special Responsibilities of Prosecutors," which mostly detail the rules for disclosing relevant information and evidence and dealing with defendants who lack counsel.