Friday, April 10, 2015
[…] I do like the canon of construction invoked by the Court.

Enforcement of Summons

The Court then moved to the U.S. petition to enforce and ordered enforcement of the summons, finding no legally protectable interest that would prevent disclosure.  Specifically, the Court held that (1) the witness must appear and claim privilege only in response to question to which a privilege might apply and (2), after in camera inspection of the redacted documents, the documents did not qualify for the Section 7525 FATP.

The requirement of question by question assertion of privilege is a no brainer, so I move to the court's general discussion of the potential application of the FATP in Section 7525.
"With respect to tax advice, the same common law protections of confidentiality which apply to a communication between a taxpayer and an attorney shall also apply to a communication between a taxpayer and any federally authorized tax practitioner to the extent the communication would be considered a privileged communication if it were between a taxpayer and an attorney." 26 U.S.C. § 7525(a)(1).