Thursday, November 14, 2013
[…] In United States v. Arrington, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 159549 (D NE 11/713), here [to come], the court has this discussion of this statute in a case where the defendant was charged "with conspiracy, mail fraud, wire fraud, and aiding and abetting for allegedly planning and perpetrating an investment scheme with intent to defraud, using mail and wire communications":
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3292, the suspension of a statute of limitations pending an official request for evidence to a foreign country is permitted under certain circumstances. 18 U.S.C. § 3292(a). The statute provides: 
Upon application of the United States, filed before return of an indictment, indicating that evidence of an offense is in a foreign country, the district court before which a grand jury is impaneled to investigate the offense shall suspend the running of the statute of limitations for the offense if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that an official request has been made for such evidence and that it reasonably appears, or reasonably appeared at the time the request was made, that such evidence is, or was, in such foreign country. 
18 U.S.C. § 3292(a)(1). The statute also provides that such a suspension may not extend beyond the time the foreign country takes final action, or, in any event, may not extend the statute for more than three years from the filing of the official request. 18 U.S.C. § 3292(b) & (c). 
Before suspending the running of the statute of limitations, the district court must find by a preponderance of the evidence that (1) an official request has been made for the evidence and (2) it reasonably appears or appeared at the time the request was made that the evidence of the crime is or was in a foreign country. United States v. Jenkins, 633 F.3d 788, 797 (9th Cir. 2011); 18 U.S.C. § 3292(a)(1).