- The Court rejected the argument that the penalty had been abated (or the assessment reversed) and thus was not properly assessed
[…] Laing v. United States, 423 U.S. 161, 171 n.13 (1976). In Hibbs v. Winn, 542 U.S. 88, 100 (2004), the Supreme Court described assessments (cleaned up):As used in the Internal Revenue Code (IRC), the term “assessment” involves a recording of the amount the taxpayer owes the Government. 26 U.S.C. §6203. The “assessment” is essentially a bookkeeping notation. Section 6201(a) authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury “to make . . . assessments of all taxes . . . imposed by this title.” An assessment is made “by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” §6203. n2 See also M. Saltzman, IRS Practice and Procedure ¶10.02, pp. 10-4 to 10-7 (2d ed. 1991) (when Internal Revenue Service signs “summary list” of assessment to record amount of tax liability, “the official act of assessment has occurred for purposes of the Code”).n. 2 Section 301.6203-1