Saturday, December 28, 2019
[…] (Long-time readers of this blog may remember that the IRS's internal positions on standards of willfulness and how it is proved have shifted over time; thus the internal positions like the PMTA do not even have the characteristic of consistency.)

4.  Also, a nit.  In the next paragraph, the Court says: “FBARs "shall be filed with the Commissioner of Internal Revenue on or before June 30 of each calendar year with respect to foreign financial accounts exceeding $10,000 maintained during the previous calendar year." 31 C.F.R. § 1010.306(c).”  I don’t know which version of the CFR the Court claims to be quoting, but the LII version I usually use, here, is (bold face for different wording): “(c)  Reports required to be filed by § 1010.350 shall be filed with FinCEN on or before June 30 of each calendar year with respect to foreign financial accounts exceeding $10,000 maintained during the previous calendar year.”  And, of course, that is right.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Comments are moderated. Jack Townsend will review and approve comments only to make sure the comments are appropriate.