Friday, April 26, 2019
[…] So the question is what is the violation -- the failure to file the FBAR or the failure to report each account on the FBAR not filed.

The Court resolves the issue as follows:

The Government argues that the better interpretation of the relevant statutory and regulatory language is that each non-willful FBAR violation relates to a foreign financial account, and that the IRS may penalize each such violation with a penalty not to exceed $10,000. (Mot. at 10). The Court agrees.  
In support of its argument, the Government points to the reasonable cause exception found in 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(B)(ii), which provides: "No penalty shall be imposed . . . with respect to any violation if . . . (I) such violation was due to reasonable cause, and (II) the amount of the transaction or the balance in the account at the time of the transaction was properly reported." Id. (emphasis added). The Government contends that Congress made clear that each violation relates to each "account," since Congress used the singular form of the word. (Reply at 3).