UPDATE: ON 11/30/16, the magistrate judge authorized the issuance of the JDS. The DOJ Tax
[…] The memorandum, along with the IRS agent declaration explains how bitcoin works, how it can be used for tax evasion, and the IRS investigation. The memorandum then discusses the elements of the JDS which, it claims, are met here.
JAT Comment:
1. I am not sure what valid basis Coinbase will have to contest the JDS. This seems to be a quintessential type of third party holding records of unknown potential taxpayers for which the JDS was designed.
2. Upon the issuance of a JDS, the statute of limitations is suspended under § 7609(e)(2), here, which provides:
(2) Suspension after 6 months of service of summons In the absence of the resolution of the summoned party’s response to the summons, the running of any period of limitations under section 6501 or under section 6531 with respect to any person with respect to whose liability the summons is issued (other than a person taking action as provided in subsection (b)) shall be suspended for the period—And, § 7609(i)(4) requires the summonsed party (Coinbase here) to
(A) beginning on the date which is 6 months after the service of such summons, and
(B) ending with the final resolution of such response.
(4) Notice of suspension of statute of limitations in the case of a John Doe summons
In the case of a summons described in subsection (f) with respect to which any period of limitations has been suspended under subsection (e)(2), the summoned party shall provide notice of such suspension to any person described in subsection (f).
No comments:
Post a Comment