Wednesday, April 28, 2021
[…] Of course, larding additional tax loss on will not likely affect that actual sentence Kepke.

3,  A thought experiment.  With the substantial whistleblower awards in § 7623(b), those having some information about Kepke's practice could have profited handsomely if they could put some of the pieces together and delivered them to the Whistleblower Office without violating the attorney-client privilege.  With the crime-fraud exception, that might be easier even for some of the players in the adventure.  So, could Kepke have been a whistleblower?  In this regard, § 7623(b)(3) provides:

(3)Reduction in or denial of award
If the Whistleblower Office determines that the claim for an award under paragraph (1) or (2) is brought by an individual who planned and initiated the actions that led to the underpayment of tax or actions described in subsection (a)(2), then the Whistleblower Office may appropriately reduce such award. If such individual is convicted of criminal conduct arising from the role described in the preceding sentence, the Whistleblower Office shall deny any award.

So, logically it seems to me that if Kepke were the source of the information leading to either Brockman or Smith, he would have worked the whistleblower claim through an intermediary appearing as principal on the claim.