Friday, January 15, 2010
[…] Further, even if Luparella's legal argument had legal support, he has provided no evidentiary support for the assertion that his return was mailed on the date it was signed. In the absence of such support, his assertion is unconvincing, particularly since the IRS did not receive the tax return until October 2, 1996 -- six postal days after Luparella allegedly mailed the return.
The Court got the right result -- timely indictment -- but for the wrong reasons. Section 7502(a), the timely-mailing, timely-filing rule, provides in pertinent part:
If any return * * * required to be filed * * * on or before a prescribed date * * * is, after such period or such date, delivered by United States mail to the agency * * * with which such return, claim, statement, or other document is required to be filed, * * * the date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover in which such return * * * is mailed shall be deemed to be the date of delivery* * * *.
The provision is a relief provision designed to treat a return that is otherwise untimely when filed (i.e., the date received by the IRS) as timely filed.