Fla. Dep’t of Lab., 893 F.2d at 1322 (citing Chenery I, 318 U.S. at 94). But “the rule in Chenery does not require courts to remand in futility.” Ridgewood Health Care Ctr., Inc. v. NLRB, 8 F.4th 1263, 1276 (11th Cir. 2021) (quotation omitted and alterations adopted). “Remand is futile when only one conclusion would be supportable.” Id. (quotation omitted and alteration adopted).
Schwarzbaum has not established that remand for the IRS’s recalculation of his penalties would be futile. He cites the FBAR civil penalty statute’s six-year statute of limitations for assessing penalties. See 31 U.S.C. § 5321(b)(1) (providing that “[t]he Secretary of the Treasury may assess a civil [FBAR] penalty . . . at any time before the end of the 6-year period beginning on the date of the transaction with respect to which the penalty is assessed”). But he cites no authority standing for the proposition that, on remand from judicial review under the APA, an agency could be time-barred from re-evaluating its original actions. We are aware of none.