I am traveling through January 2, so any postings will necessarily be cryptic.
[…] By German court order, he was officially released on Friday after the U.S. request to extradite him was denied, Green said, though Keller had already been allowed to return to Switzerland a "few days ago."Denial of extradition just wins that battle. It does not resolve the U.S. criminal charge against Keller.
And, the statute of limitations is determined by the filing of the charges. And, as to any other charges, the statute would be suspended by § 6531, here, which provides: "The time during which the person committing any of the various offenses arising under the internal revenue laws is outside the United States or is a fugitive from justice within the meaning of section 3290 of Title 18 of the United States Code, shall not be taken as any part of the time limited by law for the commencement of such proceedings."
The Beard Test and Differences Between Civil Penalties Fraudulent Failure to File and Civil Fraud (12/9/16)