I am traveling through January 2, so any postings will necessarily be cryptic.
[…] The superseding indictment alleged that she purchased $74,000 in money orders with the intent of evading the identification requirements. Those identification requirements could have led to the institutions filing reports of the purchases. The superseding indictment also included a forfeiture allegation. Pursuant to the forfeiture allegation, the Government filed a notice of lis pendens on the house, thus, she alleged, impairing funds that could have been available for her defense.
Section 5325, here, requires a financial institution to require identification upon the purchase of "a bank check, cashier’s check, traveler’s check, or money order to any individual in connection with a transaction or group of such contemporaneous transactions which involves United States coins or currency (or such other monetary instruments as the Secretary may prescribe) in amounts or denominations of $3,000."
Pursuant to defendant's motion to dismiss the superseding indictment, the magistrate judge recommended dismissal and, in the alternative, dismissing the forfeiture notice.