Tuesday, January 15, 2019
[…] The following is the pertinent portion of the opinion:
d. Supreme Court's Decision in Marinello v. United States Flynn argues that the Klein conspiracy charged in Count 1 under 18 U.S.C. § 371 did not properly state an offense after the Supreme Court's decision in Marinello, 138 S. Ct. 1101. Because Marinello was decided in March 2018, almost three months before Flynn entered his plea and nearly nine months after he sought to withdraw the plea, this argument is in effect an untimely Rule 12 motion.
In Marinello, the Supreme Court interpreted the scope of 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a)'s Omnibus Clause, which forbids "corruptly or by force or threats of force . . . obstruct[ing], or imped[ing], or endeavor[ing] to obstruct or impede, the due administration of the [Tax Code]." Id. at 1104; 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a).