Tuesday, May 15, 2018
[…] For tax crimes, the statute is effectively tolled for 9 months by the Government filing a complaint. This device is a limited one to be used in exigent circumstances, and not as a general way to extend the statute in all cases.

If a timely indictment is dismissed after expiration of the statute of limitations for a reason other that one that bars later prosecution, a new indictment or information may be brought within six months of the dismissal.

One problem of uncertain scope is the Wartime Suspension of Limitations Act ("WSLA"), 18 U.S.C. § 3287.  The statute provides in relevant part:

When the United States is at war or Congress has enacted a specific authorization for the use of the Armed Forces, as described in section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution (50 U.S.C. 1544 (b)), the running of any statute of limitations applicable to any offense
(1) involving fraud or attempted fraud against the United States or any agency thereof in any manner, whether by conspiracy or not,
* * * *
shall be suspended until 5 years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by a Presidential proclamation, with notice to Congress, or by a concurrent resolution of Congress.

Subsection (1) is worded very broadly and is not limited to fraud that relates to any hostility authorized by declaration of war or congressional resolution.