Tuesday, October 8, 2013
[…] And does it come close to watering down his acceptance of responsibility?

Finally, readers with interest should note defense counsel's deft use of prior favorable sentencings in his opening sentencing memorandum under the following heading:
VII. A SENTENCE OF PROBATION IS NECESSARY TO AVOID UNWARRANTED SENTENCE DISPARITIES WITH DEFENDANTS WHO HAVE BEEN FOUND GUILTY OF SIMILAR OR MORE EGREGIOUS CONDUCT 
The goal of avoiding unwarranted sentencing disparities, which was a principal motivating force for the Sentencing Guidelines, remains a key sentencing factor under 18 U.S.C. § 3553. See United States v. Zavala, 300 Fed. Appx. 792, 795 (11th Cir. 2008); United States v. Owens, 464 F.3d 1252 (11th Cir. 2006); see also 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(B) (purposes of Sentencing Commission include “avoiding unwarranted sentencing disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar criminal conduct while maintaining sufficient flexibility to permit individualized sentences when warranted by mitigating or aggravating factors not taken into account in the establishment of general sentencing practices”). In this case, a below-guidelines sentence is required to avoid unwarranted disparities with sentences imposed on defendants guilty of similar or more egregious misconduct.