Suspension of the FBAR Criminal Penalty Statute of Limitations
[…] A U.S. person with a concern of criminal prosecution for FBAR violations may absent himself from the U.S. until the statute has run on the FBAR violations and thereby hope to avoid prosecution. That person, of course, would want to become compliant prospectively upon adopting the strategy, if it worked, so that, with enough time (5 years for FBAR prosecution), the risk of FBAR prosecution would go away.
With that background, I think the direct answer is that the FBAR criminal statute of limitations would be tolled (or suspended). 18 USC 3290, here, provides simply and cryptically "No statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice." Title 18 is the general criminal code. The immediate question, of course, is whether § 3290 applies to crimes outside Title 18, such as the FBAR crime codified in Title 31. I have not researched the issue in great detail.