Saturday, November 10, 2018
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Initially, the Court notes that Defendant's argument does not justify dismissal of Count I because Count I alleges that Defendant attempted to evade the payment of both taxes and penalties. At best, Defendant's argument would justify only limiting the scope of Count I. Regardless, the Court does not agree with Defendant that § 7201 applies only to evasion of the tax itself. Section 7201 makes it unlawful to attempt "to evade or defeat any tax", and § 6671(a) states that "any reference in this title to 'tax' imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the penalties and liabilities provided by this subchapter." 26 U.S.C. § 6671(a).