Tuesday, August 14, 2018
[…] Due in part to these discussions with ZKB, FELLMANN and REIST did not seek to cooperate with the investigation until the summer of 2015, approximately two and a half years after being indicted.
5.  Two ZKB employees (Fellman and Reist) pled to "one count of conspiracy to willfully fail to file returns, supply information, or pay tax."  Conspiracy is normally a five-year felony, but by pleading to an conspiracy to commit a misdemeanor offense, the punishment is one-year rather than five years.  The conspiracy statute (18 USC 371) says:  "If, however, the offense, the commission of which is the object of the conspiracy, is a misdemeanor only, the punishment for such conspiracy shall not exceed the maximum punishment provided for such misdemeanor."  (Note: criminal defense attorneys often try to negotiate for their clients to be given misdemeanor counts for tax crimes, but rarely can do successfully.)

6.  ZKB agreed to cooperate further, including information about U.S. accounts and the sources and destinations of the flow of funds.