Sunday, July 15, 2018
[…] A colleague called my attention to the Government's motion and brief for summary judgment in Kimble v. United States (CFC Dkt. no. 17-421 T), here.  The case is an FBAR willful civil penalty refund suit.  In the brief, the Government makes bold claims about the standard for what it must prove to establish a persons liability for the FBAR willful civil penalty.  The docket entries are here.  Mrs. Kimble has not yet filed a response.  I offer the following based on the Government's brief.

I start with the statute.  Section 5321(a)(5)(C) authorizes the civil FBAR willful penalty as follows against "any person willfully violating, or willfully causing any violation of, any provision of section 5314."  The latter section is the section imposing the requirement to file an FBAR.

Often where there is a significant civil penalty, there is a corresponding criminal penalty.