Sunday, July 15, 2018
[…] Often where there is a significant civil penalty, there is a corresponding criminal penalty.  (See e.g., the income tax civil fraud penalty in § 6663 and the criminal tax evasion penalty in § 7201, imposing parallel penalties with the only material difference being the level of proof required (clear and convincing in the civil fraud instance and beyond a reasonable doubt in the criminal instance).)  Similarly, there is also a criminal penalty in 31 USC § 5322(a) imposed on "A person willfully violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this subchapter."

Two things to observe about the criminal FBAR penalty.  First, the penalty is stated in the same words and cut from the same cloth.  By contrast the civil fraud income tax penalty is worded differently and interpreted the same as the criminal penalty for tax evasion.