Friday, January 12, 2018
[…] He also explained that because his accountant told him he would have to pay interest on his tax delinquency, he "assumed" the delinquency "was a loan" from the federal government.
It is not indicated whether his accountant told him that he would be subject to penalties on the failure to pay over, including the potential trust fund recovery penalty, under § 6672.

The jury convicted on all counts. 

The Court rejected Sertich's appellate argument as follows:

1.  Jury Instruction -- § 7202 Conjunctive Reading or Disjunctive Reading.

The Court lays out the law and the jury instruction as follows (italics in original):
Section 7202, titled "[w]illful failure to collect or pay over tax," provides that "[a]ny person required . . . to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax shall . . . be guilty of a felony." 26 U.S.C. § 7202 (emphasis added). The statute thus naturally breaks into two offenses: (1) willful failure to collect employees' taxes; or (2) willful failure to truthfully account for and pay over withheld taxes.