Friday, September 1, 2017
[…] The court, however, noted: 
The existence of other factors that might have also motivated [the claimant] to remain abroad, such as his Canadian citizenship and residency, does not undermine or foreclose the district court's finding that [the claimant] made a conscious choice to not "enter or reenter the United States" in order to avoid criminal prosecution. 28 U.S.C. § 2466(a)(1)(B). [The claimant's] desire to evade criminal prosecution need not be the sole motivating factor causing him to remain abroad, to the exclusion of all others. All that is required is a finding that "after notice or knowledge of the fact that a warrant or process has been issued for his apprehension, in order to avoid criminal prosecution," [the claimant] "declines to enter or reenter the United States to submit to its jurisdiction." Id. There is sufficient evidence here to support that determination. 
$671,160.00 in U.S. Currency, 730 F.3d at 1056 n.2.