Monday, August 21, 2017
[…] An executor has no obligation to give tax advice to beneficiaries: it is the beneficiaries’ responsibility to determine their obligation to file IRS Forms 3520.
Lastly, the accounting firm advises against hiring a lawyer. The taxpayer is dead: who can the Government prosecute? 
From there, the authors identify the problems and risks.  For example, the authors quickly identify a criminal risk for the executor:
The most dangerous (and perhaps surprising) hazard is the potential for the executor to unwittingly commit a federal crime. 18 U.S.C. § 4 makes it a crime (“misprision”) if a person, “having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony ... conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same...” Tax evasion is a felony (26 U.S.C. § 7201). Courts have consistently held that misprision requires, “an affirmative act of concealment.” Failing to disclose tax evasion can be considered concealing the theft of money from the United States.