Thursday, April 13, 2017
[…] Whether Defendant's knowledge of the ongoing investigations constituted abandonment of the alleged conspiracy is not properly before the Court. 
In short, Count 24 sufficiently alleges overt acts occurring within the limitation period applicable to an offense under 18 U.S.C. § 371. Accordingly, dismissal is not warranted.
JAT Comment:

1.  The court's reasoning seems to be correct.  My only nitpick is that the statute of limitations for the conspiracy count is six-years rather than 5 years.  See § 6531(1), here, (providing a 6-year statute "for offenses involving the defrauding or attempting to defraud the United States or any agency thereof, whether by conspiracy or not, and in any manner;" note that § 6531(8) provides the six-year statute for offense conspiracies under 18 USC § 371).

No comments:

Post a Comment

Comments are moderated. Jack Townsend will review and approve comments only to make sure the comments are appropriate.