Friday, April 14, 2017
[…] • Reply (Dkt 24), here.
  • Docket Entries (as of 4/14/17), here.
The following are the key points from Judge Rakoff's Opinion and Order:

Count One - § 7212(a)

Basically, on this issue, the Court held that the indictment was sufficient.  Levine's defense went well beyond the allegations of the indictment and thus were not properly considered on motion to dismiss.  Judge Rakoff has some good discussion of when and how facts beyond the indictment may be considered on motion to dismiss.  I refer you to the opinion for that discussion.  I will cut and paste Judge Rakoff's discussion about § 7212(a) which I think offers good review for tax crimes lawyers:
Turning to Levine's challenge to Count One of the Indictment, which charges a violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a), that section imposes criminal liability on anyone who "corruptly . . . obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede, the due administration of" the Internal Revenue Code. 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a). This provision, known as the "omnibus clause" of § 7212(a), "is a catch-all provision that criminalizes 'any other way' of corruptly obstructing or impeding the due administration of the Internal Revenue Code." United States v.