Saturday, September 27, 2014
[…] See also 21 C.F.R. § 1.671-2(e)(1) ("[A] person who creates a trust but makes no gratuitous transfers to the trust [or] a person who funds a trust with an amount that is directly reimbursed to such person within a reasonable period of time and who makes no other transfers to the trust that constitute gratuitous transfers is not treated as an owner of any portion of the trust under sections 671 through 677 or 679.").
   n207 Def. Resp. to U.S. at 21.

b. Bulldog Trusts

Section 674(a) provides that: "[t]he grantor shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust in respect of which the beneficial enjoyment of the corpus or the income therefrom is subject to a power of disposition, exercisable by the grantor or a nonadverse party, or both, without the approval or consent of any adverse party." n208 Quoting a prominent tax treatise, defendants concede that the "power of disposition" includes "powers to 'effect such major changes in the enjoyment of a trust's income and corpus as the addition and elimination of beneficiaries' as well as 'minor and customary power[s]' over income and