Saturday, September 27, 2014
[…] The first two questions are straightforward. First, the IOM trustees certainly had the power, as set out in the trust deeds, to "distribute, apportion, or accumulate income" or "pay out corpus" to or for a beneficiary. Second, the IOM trustees were neither the grantor, nor one of the individuals on the exclusive list of "related or subordinate" parties defined by the statute. n214 The only remaining question is whether the IOM trustees were able to exercise those powers "solely" or "without the approval or consent of any other person."
   n214 See 26 U.S.C. § 672(c) (defining "related or subordinate party" as "the grantor's spouse, if living with grantor," or "the grantor's father, mother, issue, brother or sister; an employee of the grantor; a corporation or any employee of a corporation in which the stock holdings of the grantor and the trust are significant from the viewpoint of voting control; [or] a subordinate employee of a corporation in which the grantor is an executive").