Saturday, September 27, 2014
[…] n189 SEC v. Wyly, No. 10 Civ. 5760, 2013 WL 2951960, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. June 13, 2013) (quotations omitted).

Congress has granted exclusive authority to the Secretary of the Treasury to assess and "collect the taxes imposed by the internal revenue laws," who has, in turn, delegated that authority to the IRS. n190 Section 7401 of the Tax Code states that "[n]o civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the Secretary authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General [of the United States] or his delegates directs that the action be commenced." n191
   n190 26 U.S.C. § 6301.
   n191 Id. § 7401.