Friday, October 25, 2013
[…] The conclusion the PMTA reaches is:
NOL carrybacks or carryovers to, or other deductions in, a tax period for which an amount of restitution was ordered and assessed pursuant to section 6201(a)(4)(A) reduce a taxpayer's civil tax liability for that tax period. Such deductions, however, do not in any way affect the Service's assessment or collection of the amount of restitution itself. Regardless of the amount of civil tax liability for that period, the Service must collect the entire amount ordered as restitution under section 6201(a)(4)(A).
The reasoning is, in steps:

1.  Section 6201(a)(4)(A) provides in material part (emphasis supplied):
The Secretary shall assess and collect the amount of restitution under an order pursuant to section 3556 of title 18, United States Code, for failure to pay any tax imposed under this title in the same manner as if such amount were such tax.
2.  "Criminal restitution and civil tax liability are separate and distinct."  This may be a difficult proposition to grasp immediately, so I quote; the entire paragraph backing up that opening sentence:
Criminal restitution and civil tax liability are separate and distinct.