1. Res Judicata.
[…] I won't address that issue.
3. Statute of Limitations.
The defendant urged dismissal based on an untimely indictment, urging that the indictment was filed after the applicable 3-year statute of limitations. Readers will recall that Section 6531, here. creates a general 3-year statute of limitations, but then excepts from the 3-year statute certain offenses for which a 6-year statute is provided. Virtually all tax crimes are charged as crimes with a 6-year statute of limitations. The key 6-year statute of limitations for present purposes is Section 6531(1) which applies to "offenses involving the defrauding or attempting to defraud the United States or any agency thereof, whether by conspiracy or not, and in any manner."
In the case, the defendant was charged with violation of Section 7206(4), titled "Fraud and false statements," which creates a crime for "Any person who --":
(4) Removal or concealment with intent to defraudThe Court's analysis is a good presentation of the state of the law: