1. Res Judicata.
[…] Deutsch v. Turner Corp., 324 F.3d 692, 707-08 (9th Cir. 2003) (finding that, for purposes of federal preemption, a statute located within the "Code of Civil Procedure, in Title Two: Time of Commencing Civil Actions" was not "purely procedural," but was, instead "substantive in nature"). Nevertheless, where, as here, it is not made explicit whether the element of § 7206 (4) requiring an "intent to evade or defeat the assessment or collection of any tax imposed by this title" sufficiently "involv[es] the defrauding or attempting to defraud the United States . . . in any manner," § 6531(1), the title of § 7206(4) is, at least, instructive.