1. Res Judicata.
[…] Readers will recall that Section 6531, here. creates a general 3-year statute of limitations, but then excepts from the 3-year statute certain offenses for which a 6-year statute is provided. Virtually all tax crimes are charged as crimes with a 6-year statute of limitations. The key 6-year statute of limitations for present purposes is Section 6531(1) which applies to "offenses involving the defrauding or attempting to defraud the United States or any agency thereof, whether by conspiracy or not, and in any manner."
In the case, the defendant was charged with violation of Section 7206(4), titled "Fraud and false statements," which creates a crime for "Any person who --":
(4) Removal or concealment with intent to defraudThe Court's analysis is a good presentation of the state of the law:
Removes, deposits, or conceals, or is concerned in removing, depositing, or concealing, any goods or commodities for or in respect whereof any tax is or shall be imposed, or any property upon which levy is authorized by section 6331, with intent to evade or defeat the assessment or collection of any tax imposed by this title;
In United States v. Workinger, 90 F.3d 1409 (9th Cir. 1996), the Ninth Circuit addressed the scope of 26 U.S.C. § 6531(1), specifically as it applied to Internal Revenue Code crimes categorized as, "Attempts to interfere with administration of internal revenue law." See 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a).