Friday, March 8, 2013
[…] But, keep in mind that the statute on its face authorizes the FBAR penalty for each open year rather than just the highest year among the open years. Hence, it is possible that, should the taxpayer not resolved the FBAR civil penalty in the criminal proceeding, the IRS could go for more than the amount produced by applying 50% to just the highest year. Whether the IRS would do that may be debatable, but it is a risk.
    2. I think the answer is subsumed in the answer to #1. It is possible that the IRS can assess for more than one year.
    3. I have not fully research the question. 18 USC 3290 (Title 18 is the general criminal code) provides simply and cryptically "No statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice." If this were a Title 18 crime, I am sure this could toll the statute. I don't know if it applies to a Title 31 crime, such as the FBAR crime. I suspect it or a similar common law concept might.