Anonymous 01/22/13 11:04 AM
[…] Section 6201(a) of the IRC authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury “to make . . . assessments of all taxes . . . imposed by this title.” An assessment is made “by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” §6203.n. 2 See also M. Saltzman, IRS Practice and Procedure ¶10.02, pp. 10-4 to 10-7 (2d ed. 1991) (when Internal Revenue Service signs “summary list” of assessment to record amount of tax liability, “the official act of assessment has occurred for purposes of the Code”).
n. 2 Section 301.6203-1 of the Treasury Regulations states that an assessment is accomplished by the “assessment officer signing the summary record of assessment,” which, “through supporting records,” provides “identification of the taxpayer, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amount of the assessment.” 26 CFR §301.6203-1 (2003).
Hope that addresses the questions you asked.
Jack Townsend
Hi,
ReplyDeleteDid you ever exit before submitting the "intake" letter? A lawyer was saying yesterday that the risks of a full blown audit were small... I feel, though, that he was "too positive"
Cheers!