Friday, August 17, 2012
[…] Similarly, the Government submitted a request to Panama on July 23, 2003, requesting information regarding Co-op Gatun. Both the letters rogatory to Costa Rica and the request to Panama for evidence necessarily qualify as "official requests" under § 3292(d). 
Moreover, the district court also properly found that the second requirement of § 3292 was satisfied because it "reasonably appears, or reasonably appeared at the time the request was made, that such evidence is, or was, in such foreign country." § 3292(a).