Friday, August 17, 2012
[…] The Court distinguished a prior precedent, United States v. Trainor, 376 F.3d 1325 (11th Cir. 2004), which denied the suspension but did so because the Government's application to the district court had not contained evidence from which the district court could conclude by a preponderance of the evidence that the conditions of the statute were met.  In this case the conditions were met:
First, as to the requirement that "an official request has been made for such evidence," §3292(a), there can be no doubt that the Government's requests here comply. As defined by § 3292, a request qualifies as an "official request" if it is "a letter rogatory, a request under a treaty or convention, or any other request for evidence made by a court of the United States or an authority of the United States having criminal law enforcement responsibility, to a court or other authority of a foreign country." § 3292(d). The Government's requests to both Costa Rica and Panama qualify under this standard.