Limitations Act ("WSLA"), 18 USC § 3287, <a href="https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/3287">here</a>, that suspends certain
criminal statutes of limitations while "the United States is at war or Congress has
enacted a specific authorization for the use of the Armed Forces, as described
in section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution (50 U.S.C. 1544(b))." The statutes of limitations are suspended in relevant part for crimes "(1) involving <b>fraud or
attempted fraud against the United States</b> or any agency thereof in any manner,
whether by conspiracy or not." My blogs on this subject discussing the potential