Friday, October 28, 2016
[…] The issue arises because the language of the two statutory provisions is very similar; indeed, it is fair to say that the language of the tax obstruction statute was drawn from or, at least inspired, by the obstruction statute in 18 USC § 1503.

I think that presenting the statutory text will be helpful in developing the principal issue (I present the portions of the text or the relevant statutes I think relevant to the issue):

§ 7212(a) provides (in relevant part):
Whoever corruptly * * * * endeavors to intimidate or impede any officer or employee of the United States acting in an official capacity under this title, or in any other way corruptly * * * obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede, the due administration of this title, shall, upon conviction thereof, be [punished].  
18 USC § 1503 provides (in relevant part):
Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, * * * * endeavors to influence, intimidate, or impede any grand or petit juror, or officer in or of any court of the United States * * * in the discharge of his duty * * * or corruptly or by threats or force, * * * * obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice, shall be punished * * *.
In United States v. Aguilar, 515 U.S. 593 (1995), the Supreme Court interpreted § 1503 to require that the actor, the defendant in the case, know of a pending grand jury or other investigation that his actions obstructed.  In United States v.